World'sBest Stays
HotelsDiningResourcesFind Hotels
Capella Hanoi
Home/Hotels/Capella Hanoi

Capella Hanoi

Hanoi, Vietnam·
8.5 / 10
Three MICHELIN Keys - An extraordinary stay
Forbes Travel Guide Five-Star Award 2026
#55 of 1,124 on TripAdvisor
Travellers' Choice Best of the Best
Hotel · Hanoi, Vietnam

Capella Hanoi transports guests to the opulent grandeur of the Roaring Twenties, a design marvel by Bill Bensley that pays homage to the adjacent Hanoi Opera House. Situated in the vibrant Hoan Kiem district, mere steps from the serene Hoàn Kiếm Lake, this hotel offers an immersive journey into a bygone era. Indulge in bespoke treatments at the award-winning Auriga Spa or savor unique 1920s-inspired libations at the intimate Diva's Lounge. Each of the individually styled suites features operatic memorabilia, creating a truly theatrical stay. This is the ideal retreat for design aficionados and romantics seeking a sophisticated escape that blends historical elegance with contemporary luxury in the heart of Vietnam's capital.'s Lounge. Each of the individually styled suites features operatic memorabilia, creating a truly theatrical stay. This is the ideal retreat for design aficionados and romantics seeking a sophisticated escape that blends historical elegance with contemporary luxury in the heart of Vietnam's capital.

At a Glance11 Le Phung Hieu, Hoan Kiem, Hanoi, Vietnam
City
Hanoi
Country
Vietnam
Star Rating
5 Stars
Editor Score
8.5 / 10
Price Range
Upscale
Region
Asia
TripAdvisor4.9(522)
Google
Why We Love It
Bill Bensley's art nouveau design
Award-winning Auriga Spa
Themed suites with operatic memorabilia
Guest Reviews9.6/ 10· 189 reviews
Staff
9.7
Facilities
9.8
Cleanliness
9.8
Comfort
9.9
Value for money
9.1
Location
9.8
Free WiFi
10.0

Verified guest scores via Booking.com

Top Facilities
4 restaurants
Parking
Spa and wellness centre
Air conditioning
Bath
Free WiFi
Family rooms
Fitness centre
Airport shuttle
Free parking
Featured In
Best HanoiBest Southeast Asia
Nearby
Hanoi Opera Houseminutes walk

An iconic architectural landmark and cultural center.

Hanoi Old Quarterminutes walk

A historic area known for its narrow streets, traditional architecture, and bustling markets.

Hoan Kiem Lakeminutes walk

A picturesque lake at the heart of Hanoi, popular for leisurely strolls and local activities.

Thang Long Ca Tru Theatre1.3 km

A traditional Vietnamese music theater.

Temple of Literatureshort drive

Vietnam's first national university, dedicated to Confucius.

Frequently Asked Questions

What time is check-in at Capella Hanoi

+

Does Capella Hanoi have a pool

+

Is parking available at Capella Hanoi

+

What is Capella Hanoi"s cancellation policy

+

Are pets allowed at Capella Hanoi"s

+
Photo Gallery
Capella Hanoi — Exterior
Exterior
Capella Hanoi — Lobby
Lobby
Capella Hanoi — Pool
Pool
Capella Hanoi — Room
+8View all photos
Editor Score
8.5/10
Check Availability
Booking.comExpediaTrip.comAgodaHotels.com
Average from$180/ night
Quick Facts
LocationHanoi, Vietnam
Stars5-Star Hotel
Best ForBest Hanoi, Best Southeast Asia
Save this hotel

Keep track of the hotels that catch your eye. Your wishlist is stored privately on this device — no sign-in required.

Compare Hotels
Packing List
You May Also Like

Similar hotels

Compare These →Browse All
Amira Hotel Hanoi
Vietnam

Amira Hotel Hanoi

Hanoi8.5 / 10
Dusit Le Palais Tu Hoa Hanoi
Vietnam

Dusit Le Palais Tu Hoa Hanoi

Hanoi8.5 / 10
HOTEL du LAC SIGNATURE
Vietnam

HOTEL du LAC SIGNATURE

Hanoi8.5 / 10

Capella Hanoi

From $180 / night

World'sBest Stays

The Global Guide to Extraordinary Hotels

Find Hotels
Collections
Best Luxury HotelsBest Romantic HotelsBest Honeymoon HotelsBest Ski HotelsBest Wellness RetreatsBest Overwater VillasBest Safari LodgesBest Boutique HotelsBest Business HotelsView All Collections →
Asia & Pacific
Hotels in JapanHotels in MaldivesHotels in BaliHotels in ThailandHotels in SingaporeHotels in Hong KongHotels in VietnamHotels in Sri LankaHotels in AustraliaHotels in New Zealand
Europe
Hotels in FranceHotels in ItalyHotels in SpainHotels in GreeceHotels in PortugalHotels in SwitzerlandHotels in UKHotels in IcelandHotels in NorwayHotels in Turkey
Americas & Africa
Hotels in UAEHotels in USAHotels in MexicoHotels in CaribbeanHotels in BrazilHotels in JordanHotels in MoroccoHotels in South AfricaHotels in KenyaHotels in Tanzania
Experiences
Vineyard StaysSurf HotelsGolf ResortsJungle LodgesDesert HotelsAdults-Only ResortsDesign HotelsMICHELIN Dining HotelsOverwater VillasJournal & Travel Guides

Popular Cities

ParisTokyoMaldivesBaliLondonNew YorkDubaiSingaporeRomeBarcelonaSantoriniAmalfi CoastKyotoMarrakechCape TownLisbonHong KongIstanbulTuscanyPhuketAspenZermattPositano
© 2026 World's Best Stays. All editorial content is original. Hotel booking links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Privacy PolicyTerms of UseAffiliate DisclosureEditorial PolicyAbout