World'sBest Stays
HotelsDiningResourcesFind Hotels
Frégate Island Private
Home/Hotels/Seychelles/Frégate Island Private

Frégate Island Private

Frégate Island, Seychelles·
9.5 / 10
Forbes Five-Star
Condé Nast Gold List
#1 of 1 on TripAdvisor
Hotel · Frégate Island, Seychelles

Frégate Island Private in the Seychelles is the most complete private island resort in the world — 16 villas on an island with seven beaches, a working farm, a conservation programme for the Seychelles magpie-robin, and a spa of extraordinary quality. The villas — each with a private pool and direct beach access — are the most spacious in the Seychelles. The island's restaurant, The Rock, serves the finest seafood in the Indian Ocean.

At a GlanceFregate Island, Seychelles
City
Seychelles
Country
Seychelles
Star Rating
5 Stars
Editor Score
9.5 / 10
Price Range
Luxury
Region
Africa
TripAdvisor4.7(135)
Google
Why We Love It
Seven beaches on one private island
16 villas with private pools
Seychelles magpie-robin conservation
Working farm on the island
The Rock seafood restaurant
Featured In
Best BeachBest LuxuryBest For RomanceBest HoneymoonBest Sustainability
Best For
Honeymoon couplesRomantic getawaysLuxury travelers seeking ultimate privacyEco-conscious travelersNature enthusiastsFamilies seeking an exclusive retreat
Nearby
Mahé Island20 minutes by helicopter

The largest island in the Seychelles, offering vibrant markets, botanical gardens, and stunning beaches.

La Digue Island15 minutes by helicopter

Famous for its iconic Anse Source d'Argent beach and traditional ox-cart transport.

Praslin Island10 minutes by helicopter

Home to the Vallée de Mai, a UNESCO World Heritage site with unique coco de mer palms.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the check-in time at Frégate Island Private

+

Does Frégate Island Private have a pool

+

What restaurants are at Frégate Island Private

+

Is Frégate Island Private good for families

+

How far is Frégate Island Private from the airport

+

Is parking available at Frégate Island Private?

+

What is the cancellation policy at Frégate Island Private?

+

Are pets allowed at Frégate Island Private?

+
Photo Gallery
Frégate Island Private — Photo 1
Photo 1
Frégate Island Private — Photo 2
Photo 2
Frégate Island Private — Photo 3
Photo 3
Frégate Island Private — Photo 4
+4View all photos
Editor Score
9.5/10
Check Availability
Booking.comExpediaTrip.comHotels.com
Average from$4000/ night
Quick Facts
LocationSeychelles, Seychelles
Stars5-Star Hotel
Best ForBest Beach, Best Luxury
Save this hotel

Keep track of the hotels that catch your eye. Your wishlist is stored privately on this device — no sign-in required.

Compare Hotels
Packing List
You May Also Like

Similar hotels

Compare These →Browse All
North Island
Seychelles

North Island

Seychelles10.0 / 10
Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas
Seychelles

Anantara Maia Seychelles Villas

Seychelles8.5 / 10
Constance Ephelia
Seychelles

Constance Ephelia

Seychelles8.5 / 10
From the Journal

Reading on Seychelles

All Articles →
The 6 Best Honeymoon Hotels in the Seychelles for 2026
Destinations

The 6 Best Honeymoon Hotels in the Seychelles for 2026

Looking for the best honeymoon hotels in the Seychelles? We have curated the ultimate list of romantic resorts for your perfect getaway.

May 01, 2026·8 min

Frégate Island Private

From $4000 / night

World'sBest Stays

The Global Guide to Extraordinary Hotels

Find Hotels
Collections
Best Luxury HotelsBest Romantic HotelsBest Honeymoon HotelsBest Ski HotelsBest Wellness RetreatsBest Overwater VillasBest Safari LodgesBest Boutique HotelsBest Business HotelsView All Collections →
Asia & Pacific
Hotels in JapanHotels in MaldivesHotels in BaliHotels in ThailandHotels in SingaporeHotels in Hong KongHotels in VietnamHotels in Sri LankaHotels in AustraliaHotels in New Zealand
Europe
Hotels in FranceHotels in ItalyHotels in SpainHotels in GreeceHotels in PortugalHotels in SwitzerlandHotels in UKHotels in IcelandHotels in NorwayHotels in Turkey
Americas & Africa
Hotels in UAEHotels in USAHotels in MexicoHotels in CaribbeanHotels in BrazilHotels in JordanHotels in MoroccoHotels in South AfricaHotels in KenyaHotels in Tanzania
Experiences
Vineyard StaysSurf HotelsGolf ResortsJungle LodgesDesert HotelsAdults-Only ResortsDesign HotelsMICHELIN Dining HotelsOverwater VillasJournal & Travel Guides

Popular Cities

ParisTokyoMaldivesBaliLondonNew YorkDubaiSingaporeRomeBarcelonaSantoriniAmalfi CoastKyotoMarrakechCape TownLisbonHong KongIstanbulTuscanyPhuketAspenZermattPositano
© 2026 World's Best Stays. All editorial content is original. Hotel booking links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Privacy PolicyTerms of UseAffiliate DisclosureEditorial PolicyAbout