World'sBest Stays
HotelsDiningResourcesFind Hotels
Palazzo Margherita
Home/Hotels/Palazzo Margherita

Palazzo Margherita

Bernalda Bella, Italy·
9.2 / 10
#5 of 12 on TripAdvisor
Hotel · Bernalda Bella, Italy

Palazzo Margherita, Francis Ford Coppola's exquisite retreat in Bernalda, Basilicata, offers an intimate escape into authentic Italian luxury. This meticulously restored 19th-century palazzo boasts nine uniquely designed rooms and suites, each adorned with original frescoed ceilings, ornate architectural details, and luxurious furnishings. Guests can immerse themselves in the cinematic ambiance, relax in the enchanting private gardens, or savor the region's renowned Lucanian cuisine, all within a setting that beautifully marries historical grandeur with modern comfort.

At a GlanceCorso Umberto Primo 64, 75012 Bernalda, Italy
City
Bernalda Bella
Country
Italy
Star Rating
5 Stars
Editor Score
9.2 / 10
Price Range
Luxury
Region
Europe
TripAdvisor4.6(117)
Google
Why We Love It
Luxury property
Wellness & spa
Family friendly
Featured In
Best LuxuryBest WellnessBest FamilyBest Heritage
Best For
Honeymoon couplesDiscerning business travellersWellness seekersLuxury family vacations
Nearby
Historic Bernalda Bella Old Town15 minutes by car

Explore ancient architecture and vibrant local markets.

Bernalda Bella National Museum10 minutes walk

Discover the rich history and culture of the region.

Luxury Shopping Boulevard in Bernalda Bella5 minutes by car

Premier destination for high-end fashion and exclusive boutiques.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the check-in and check-out times at Palazzo Margherita?

+

Does Palazzo Margherita have a pool?

+

Is parking available at Palazzo Margherita?

+

What is the cancellation policy at Palazzo Margherita?

+

Are pets allowed at Palazzo Margherita?

+
Photo Gallery
Palazzo Margherita — Photo 1
Photo 1
Palazzo Margherita — Photo 2
Photo 2
Palazzo Margherita — Photo 3
Photo 3
Palazzo Margherita — Photo 4
+6View all photos
Editor Score
9.2/10
Check Availability
Booking.comExpediaTrip.comAgodaHotels.com
Average from$1500/ night
Quick Facts
LocationBernalda Bella, Italy
Stars5-Star Hotel
Best ForBest Luxury, Best Wellness
Save this hotel

Keep track of the hotels that catch your eye. Your wishlist is stored privately on this device — no sign-in required.

Compare Hotels
Packing List
You May Also Like

Similar hotels

Compare These →Browse All
Villa TreVille
Italy

Villa TreVille

Positano9.2 / 10
Palazzo Avino
Italy

Palazzo Avino

Ravello9.2 / 10
Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco
Italy

Rosewood Castiglion del Bosco

Tuscany9.2 / 10

Palazzo Margherita

From $1500 / night

World'sBest Stays

The Global Guide to Extraordinary Hotels

Find Hotels
Collections
Best Luxury HotelsBest Romantic HotelsBest Honeymoon HotelsBest Ski HotelsBest Wellness RetreatsBest Overwater VillasBest Safari LodgesBest Boutique HotelsBest Business HotelsView All Collections →
Asia & Pacific
Hotels in JapanHotels in MaldivesHotels in BaliHotels in ThailandHotels in SingaporeHotels in Hong KongHotels in VietnamHotels in Sri LankaHotels in AustraliaHotels in New Zealand
Europe
Hotels in FranceHotels in ItalyHotels in SpainHotels in GreeceHotels in PortugalHotels in SwitzerlandHotels in UKHotels in IcelandHotels in NorwayHotels in Turkey
Americas & Africa
Hotels in UAEHotels in USAHotels in MexicoHotels in CaribbeanHotels in BrazilHotels in JordanHotels in MoroccoHotels in South AfricaHotels in KenyaHotels in Tanzania
Experiences
Vineyard StaysSurf HotelsGolf ResortsJungle LodgesDesert HotelsAdults-Only ResortsDesign HotelsMICHELIN Dining HotelsOverwater VillasJournal & Travel Guides

Popular Cities

ParisTokyoMaldivesBaliLondonNew YorkDubaiSingaporeRomeBarcelonaSantoriniAmalfi CoastKyotoMarrakechCape TownLisbonHong KongIstanbulTuscanyPhuketAspenZermattPositano
© 2026 World's Best Stays. All editorial content is original. Hotel booking links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Privacy PolicyTerms of UseAffiliate DisclosureEditorial PolicyAbout